Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia hyssopifolia (P.J.Bergius) Nees subsp. hyssopifolia
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster angustifolius Jacq., Aster hyssopifolius P.J.Bergius, Aster villosus Thunb. (in part), Felicia angustifolia (Jacq.) Nees (in part), Felicia angustifolia (Jacq.) Nees var. hyssopifolia (P.J.Bergius) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/10/07
Assessor(s)
P.F. Matlamela & D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia hyssopifolia (P.J.Bergius) Nees subsp. hyssopifolia Least Concern
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Matlamela, P.F. & Kamundi, D.A. 2006. Felicia hyssopifolia (P.J.Bergius) Nees subsp. hyssopifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/03/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia hyssopifolia subsp. hyssopifolia on iNaturalist