Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Felicia lasiocarpa DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster lasiocarpus (DC.) Harv., Felicia karooica Compton
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/15
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Felicia lasiocarpa is widespread, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 322 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from Touwsrivier to Prince Albert in the Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Western Little Karoo, Koedoesberge-Moordenaars Karoo, Gamka Karoo, Prince Albert Succulent Karoo, Little Karoo Quartz Vygieveld
Description
It occurs on stony hills and flats.
Threats
There are no known threats to Felicia lasiocarpa.
Population

There is no information available on the population of this species.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Felicia lasiocarpa DC.Least Concern
Bibliography

Grau, J. 1973. Revision der Gattung Felicia (Asteraceae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 9:195-705.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Felicia lasiocarpa DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/03/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Felicia lasiocarpa on iNaturalist