Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. ciliaris
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Felicia ciliaris DC., Gymnostephium ciliare (DC.) Harv., Heteractis falcata DC., Osteospermum falcatum E.Mey. ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Last collected more than 100 years ago, this taxon remains too poorly known and it is not possible to determine its status.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Genadendal to Swellendam.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Mountain slopes.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium ciliare (DC.) Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Gymnostephium ciliare (DC.) Harv.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. ciliaris. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis ciliaris subsp. ciliaris on iNaturalist