Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. hirsuta (Less.) Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gymnostephium hirsutum Less.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered D
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Known from two collections and confined to a restricted habitat. Only 10 plants were counted in 2006.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Damp sandstone slopes in broad gullies, 1300 m.
Threats
Alien invasive pines are present in the area, and could potentially spread into this species' habitat if not managed.
Population

Previously, this species was only known from the type specimen, collected in the mountains near Genadendal in 1828. A small population of less than 10 plants was found in 2006.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium hirsutum Less.CR D2012.1
Gymnostephium hirsutum Less.CR DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Zyrphelis ciliaris (DC.) Zinnecker-Wiegand subsp. hirsuta (Less.) Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis ciliaris subsp. hirsuta on iNaturalist