Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis decumbens (Schltr.) G.L.Nesom
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Mairia decumbens Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Rare
Assessment Date
2012/11/08
Assessor(s)
P.P.J. Herman, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted species (EOO 139 km²), occurring in montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Voëlvlei Mountains south of Gouda to the Slanghoek Mountains south of Bain's Kloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis decumbens (Schltr.) G.L.NesomRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Zyrphelis decumbens (Schltr.) G.L.NesomVU D2Victor (2002)
Zyrphelis decumbens (Schltr.) G.L.NesomInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Mairia decumbens Schltr.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Herman, P.P.J., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis decumbens (Schltr.) G.L.Nesom. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis decumbens on iNaturalist