Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis pilosella (Thunb.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster perezioides Less., Leysera pilosella, Mairia perezioides (Less.) Nees, Zyrphelis perezioides (Less.) G.L.Nesom
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Taxonomically Problematic
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread species, but large disjunctions within its distribution range and habitat requirements possibly indicates a number of different taxa. Plants occurring on the sandy flats around Malmesbury, if recognized as a separate taxon, is likely to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Piketberg and Anysberg mountains, and also occurring on the sandy flats around Malmesbury.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Rocky sandstone slopes and sandy flats.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis perezioides (Less.) G.L.NesomLeast Concern 2012.1
Zyrphelis perezioides (Less.) G.L.NesomLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis pilosella (Thunb.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis pilosella on iNaturalist