Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis nervosa Zinnecker-Wiegand
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Agathaea corymbosa Turcz., Gymnostephium corymbosum (Turcz.) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2012/11/09
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
EOO 30 km², known from three locations, with fewer than 50 plants at each location. It is severely threatened by invasive alien pines at one of its three known locations.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Riviersonderend Mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos
Description
Damp stream sides and steep, south-facing slopes.
Threats
Threatened by competition from alien invasive pines.
Population

Subpopulations are very small and localized, consisting of fewer than 50 mature individuals.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gymnostephium corymbosum (Turcz.) Harv.CR C2a(i)2012.1
Gymnostephium corymbosum (Turcz.) Harv.EN B1ab(iii,v); D2011.1
Gymnostephium corymbosum (Turcz.) Harv.EN B1ab(iii,v); DRaimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Ortiz, S. and Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 2011. Valid publication of names in Astereae originally proposed in 1990 in a University of Munich dissertation. Taxon 60(4):1194-1198.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Zyrphelis nervosa Zinnecker-Wiegand. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis nervosa on iNaturalist