Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis foliosa (Harv.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Mairia foliosa Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/08
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Range-restricted (EOO 2347 km²), but locally common in montane habitat where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Rooi Els to Elim.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Lower sandy or rocky slopes.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis foliosa (Harv.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis foliosa (Harv.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zyrphelis foliosa on iNaturalist