Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zyrphelis taxifolia (L.) Nees
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Aster taxifolius L., Mairia taxifolia (L.) DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/11/07
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
A range-restricted (EOO 1605 km²), but locally common species occurring in well-protected montane areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula, Hottentots Holland and Kogelberg mountains.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Seasonally damp, sandy soils among sandstone rocks.
Threats
No threats.
Population

A range-restricted, but locally very common species, and particularly abundant in suitable habitat all over the summit of Table Mountain.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Zyrphelis taxifolia (L.) NeesRare 2012.1
Zyrphelis taxifolia (L.) NeesRare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Zinnecker-Wiegand, U. 1990. Revision der Südafrikanischen Astereengattungen Mairia und Zyrphelis. Unpublished PhD, Ludwig Maximillians Universität, München.


Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2012. Zyrphelis taxifolia (L.) Nees. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Zyrphelis taxifolia on iNaturalist