Duine Beesbossie

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Nolletia vanhoepeniae P.P.J.Herman
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Duine Beesbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread across arid areas where it is not threatened.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Eastern Namibia, southwards through south-western Botswana to the Kalahari Region of the Northern Cape, South Africa.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Desert, Savanna
Description
Sand overlying calcrete.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Nolletia vanhoepeniae P.P.J.HermanLeast Concern 2015.1
Bibliography

Herman, P.P.J. 2013. Cypsela morphology in the genus Nolletia (Asteraceae, Astereae) and a revision of the genus. Phytotaxa 122(1):1-44.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Nolletia vanhoepeniae P.P.J.Herman. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Nolletia vanhoepeniae on iNaturalist