Weeping Boer-bean

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Schotia brachypetala Sond.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
FABACEAE
Synonyms
Schotia brachypetala Sond. var. pubescens Burtt Davy, Schotia latifolia in sense of Henkel, not of Jacq. (misapplied name), Schotia rogersii Burtt Davy, Schotia semireducta Merxm.
Common Names
African Greenheart (e), African Walnut (e), Boerboon (a), Fuschia Tree (e), Hottentot's Bean Tree (e), Huilboerboom (a), Huilboerboon (a), Ihluze (z), Ishimnumyane (x), Molope (ns), Molope (tw), Mulibi (v), Mununzwa (v), Mununzwu (v), Nwavilombe (ts), South African Greenheart (e), Tree Fuchsia (e), Tree Fuschia (e), Umfofofo (x), Umgxam (x), Umgxamu (z), Uvovo (z), Uvovovo (z), Weeping Boer-bean (e), Weeping Boerboon (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2008/01/15
Assessor(s)
V.L. Williams, D. Raimondo, N.R. Crouch, A.B. Cunningham, C.R. Scott-Shaw, M. Lötter & A.M. Ngwenya
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Schotia brachypetala Sond.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Boon, R. 2010. Pooley's Trees of eastern South Africa. Flora and Fauna Publications Trust, Durban.


Cunningham, A.B. 1988. An investigation of the herbal medicine trade in Natal/KwaZulu. Investigational Report No. 29. Institute of Natural Resources, Pietermaritzburg.


Mander, M. 1998. Marketing of indigenous medicinal plants in South Africa: a case study in KwaZulu-Natal. Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations, Rome.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Twine, W. 2004. Medicinal bark harvesting and yields in woodlands: a case study from southern Maputaland. In: M.J. Lawes, H.A.C. Eeley, C.M. Shackleton and B.G.S. Geach (eds.), Indigenous Forests and Woodlands in South Africa: Policy, People and Practice (pp. 533-537), University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Williams, V.L. 2007. The design of a risk assessment model to determine the impact of the herbal medicine trade on the Witwatersrand on resources of indigenous plant species. Unpublished PhD Thesis, University of the Witwatersrand, Johannesburg.


Citation
Williams, V.L., Raimondo, D., Crouch, N.R., Cunningham, A.B., Scott-Shaw, C.R., Lötter, M. & Ngwenya, A.M. 2008. Schotia brachypetala Sond. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/06/19

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© S. Parbhoo


Search for images of Schotia brachypetala on iSpot