Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cosmos bipinnatus Cav.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Bidens formosa (Bonato) Sch.Bip.
Common Names
Cosmos (e), Kosmos (a), Mieliepes (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cosmos bipinnatus Cav. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cosmos bipinnatus on iNaturalist