Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. carlinifolia
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Berkheya excelsa Hutch., Stobaea carlinaefolia DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/15
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. carlinifolia Least Concern
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. 2005. Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. carlinifolia. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/03/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Berkheya carlinifolia subsp. carlinifolia on iNaturalist