Berkheya carlinifolia subsp. promontorii

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. promontorii Roessler
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Stobaea pinnatifida of other authors, not of Thunb. (misapplied name)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2016/03/01
Assessor(s)
G. Laidler, P.O. Karis, L. von Staden & D. van der Colff
Justification
Plants at one known location are potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants and inappropriate fire management.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Northern Cape Peninsula, Lions Head to Signal Hill.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Peninsula Shale Renosterveld
Description
Shale or granite slopes.
Threats
Locality descriptions on historical records of this taxon are very imprecise, but it is highly likely to have lost habitat to urban expansion in the past. Remaining habitat on Lion's Head and Signal Hill is now protected within the Table Mountain National Park, but requires on-going management in terms of clearing of alien invasive plants, as well as appropriate fire management to ensure the survival of possibly the last remaining population.
Population

A rare and very poorly known taxon. Most areas where it was historically collected have been impacted by urban expansion of the city of Cape Town, and it was not recorded in the wild for over 50 years. It is an extremely localized endemic to the northern Cape Peninsula between Green Point and Kloof Nek. Plants resembling this taxon were recently (2014) found on the slopes of Signal Hill and have been confirmed to be B. carlinifolia subsp. promontorii. The subpopulation is within a protected area, and assumed to be stable, but due to its extremely localized nature it is vulnerable to potential threats that could rapidly impact the entire population.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. promontorii RoesslerData Deficient 2015.1
Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. promontorii RoesslerLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Roessler, H. 1959. Revision der Arctotideae-Gorteriinae (Compositae). Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 3:71-500.


Citation
Laidler, G., Karis, P.O., von Staden, L. & van der Colff, D. 2016. Berkheya carlinifolia (DC.) Roessler subsp. promontorii Roessler. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/05/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© D. van der Colff

© G. Laidler

© G. Laidler


Search for images of Berkheya carlinifolia subsp. promontorii on iSpot