Ubendle

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. var. rigens
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gorteria rigens L.
Common Names
Ubendle (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/28
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. var. rigens Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Gazania rigens (L.) Gaertn. var. rigens. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/03/21

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© Outramps


Search for images of Gazania rigens var. rigens on iSpot