Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv.

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Sphenogyne chrysanthemoides Less., Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv. var. geyeri (L.Bolus & Harry Hall) Prassler, Ursinia geyeri L.Bolus & Harry Hall
Common Names
Bergmagriet (a), Coral Ursinia (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2006/09/15
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & A.P. Dold
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & Dold, A.P. 2006. Ursinia chrysanthemoides (Less.) Harv. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2015.1. Accessed on 2016/05/03

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© D. Turner


Search for images of Ursinia chrysanthemoides on iSpot