Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Ursinia filipes (E.Mey. ex DC.) N.E.Br.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Sphenogyne filipes E.Mey. ex DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Near Threatened D2
Assessment Date
2018/05/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A localized habitat specialist (AOO 44 km²), known from 7-10 locations and potentially threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Hex River Mountains and Bain's Kloof to Franschhoek.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, South Hex Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation
Description
Sandstone slopes along streams, 610-1065 m.
Threats
Alien invasive plants, mainly escaped pine seedlings are present in this species' habitat at Bain's Kloof, Du Toit's Kloof and Franschhoek Pass. Density of invasions have been increasing over the past 10-15 years and clearing is urgently needed to avoid native species being outcompeted. The mountains between Paarl, Worcester and Grabouw contain many localized endemics that are at risk from unmanaged alien invasive plants.
Population

A localized habitat specialist, but fairly common - it is known from at least 10 subpopulations.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Ursinia filipes (E.Mey. ex DC.) N.E.Br.Rare Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Prassler, M. 1967. Revision der gattung Ursinia. Mitteilungen der Botanischen Staatssammlung München 6:363-478.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Ursinia filipes (E.Mey. ex DC.) N.E.Br. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/09/30

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Ursinia filipes on iNaturalist