Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gnaphalium hirsutum Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2018/05/28
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
Anaxeton hirsutum is a rare, range-restricted species (EOO 693 km²), known from five locations and threatened by competition from rapidly spreading alien invasive plants.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs on the Riviersonderend Mountains and Caledon Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, North Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos
Description
It occurs on rocky mountain summit ridges and upper slopes in montane fynbos, 500-1500 m.
Threats
Unmanaged alien invasive plants have spread into this species' habitat in the past 10-15 years, and density is increasing rapidly (N.A. Helme, pers. obs.). These invasive species will outcompete native species in the near future, and a continuing decline is expected if they are not urgently cleared.
Population

This species has a restricted range, and is uncommon in its habitat (N.A. Helme pers. obs.). It is suspected to be declining across its range due to competition from alien invasive plants. The population requires monitoring.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less.VU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less.Lower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less.Rare Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less.Rare Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Lundgren, J. 1972. Revision of the genus Anaxeton Gaertn. (Compositae). Opera Botanica 31:1-59.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2018. Anaxeton hirsutum (Thunb.) Less. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Anaxeton hirsutum on iNaturalist