Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Poecilolepis maritima (Bolus) Grau
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Felicia maritima Bolus
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable D2
Assessment Date
2006/03/08
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
Five of eight subpopulations (four on the Cape Flats and one more recently at Struisbaai) have been lost to urban development. The three extant subpopulations are on the Agulhas plain. These subpopulations face a potential threat from invasive alien acacias, should alien clearing management currently being implemented be stopped.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Peninsula to Agulhas.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos
Description
Edges of seasonal salt pans.
Threats
Habitat loss, Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation, Changes in native species dynamics, Natural disasters
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Poecilolepis maritima (Bolus) GrauVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2006. Poecilolepis maritima (Bolus) Grau. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/29

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Poecilolepis maritima on iNaturalist