Bryomorphe aretioides

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Bryomorphe aretioides (Turcz.) Druce
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Bryomorphe zeyheri Harv., Helichrysum aretioides Turcz.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2011/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not declining.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cederberg to Klein Swartberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandstone fynbos, in shallow soil in rock crevices.
Threats
No threats.
Population
Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Bryomorphe aretioides (Turcz.) DruceData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Koekemoer, M. 2002. Systematics of the Metalasia group in the Relhaniinae (Asteraceae-Gnaphalieae). Unpublished PhD, Rand Afrikaans University, Johannesburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2011. Bryomorphe aretioides (Turcz.) Druce. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2018/11/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Bryomorphe aretioides on iSpot