Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Jersey Cudweed

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Gnaphalium luteo-album L., Gnaphalium trifidum Thunb.
Common Names
Jersey Cudweed (e), Manku (ss), Mosuoane (ss), Roerkruid (a), Toane (ss), Umgilane (z), Vaalbossie (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/11/10
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Free State, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Limpopo, Mpumalanga, Northern Cape, North West, Western Cape
Range
A widespread weedy species occurring across Africa, the Mediterranean, south-west and central Asia, North America and Australasia.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Desert, Forest, Fynbos, Grassland, Indian Ocean Coastal Belt, Nama Karoo, Savanna, Succulent Karoo
Description
Sandy or clay soils near streams and marshes, often in disturbed places such as irrigation canals and also a weed in gardens.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Notes
It is not certain whether this species is native or introduced in South Africa. It was originally described from Europe, and Manning and Goldblatt (2012) and Snijman (2013) record it as exotic. Hilliard (1983) indicates that it is a widespread weedy species, but does not classify it as exotic. She includes a species collected and described by Thunberg from the Cape as a synonym of P. luteo-album, suggesting that it may have been part of the native flora, or otherwise introduced by early European settlers at the Cape.
Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Pseudognaphalium luteo-album (L.) Hilliard & B.L.Burtt. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Pseudognaphalium luteo-album on iSpot