Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Steirodiscus linearilobus

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Steirodiscus linearilobus DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Psilothonna schlechteri (Bolus ex Schltr.) E.Phillips, Steirodiscus schlechteri Bolus ex Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v); C2a(ii)
Assessment Date
2015/09/20
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & L. von Staden
Justification
One small, remaining subpopulation of about 200 plants, occupying an area of about one hectare is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lower Olifants River Valley around Klawer and flats below Koebee Mountains east of Vanrhynsdorp.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Klawer Sandy Shrubland, Vanrhynsdorp Gannabosveld, Knersvlakte Shale Vygieveld, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo
Description
Sandy flats in open shrubland.
Threats
This species has declined in the past due to habitat loss to agricultural expansion. The only remaining location is threatened by habitat loss to development and overgrazing.
Population

A very rare and localized species, known historically from five locations, but remaining at only one due to habitat loss to agricultural expansion. The population consists of less than 200 plants within an area of about one hectare (N.A. Helme pers. obs.).


Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A. & von Staden, L. 2015. Steirodiscus linearilobus DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/12/11

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Steirodiscus linearilobus on iSpot