Ertjiebos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Hertia cluytiifolia (DC.) Kuntze
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Doria cluytiifolia DC.
Common Names
Ertjiebos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2019/11/07
Assessor(s)
D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
Hertia cluytiifolia is a poorly known species that is suspected to be threatened by overgrazing across its range, but based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species' distribution is not known. According to Harvey (1894) it occurs in the Nuweveld and Sneeuberg Mountains. Herbarium specimens indicate that it is possibly more widespread across the south-eastern Great Karoo, from Carnarvon to Middelburg in the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Nama Karoo
Description
Its habitat is not described in the literature or on herbarium specimens.
Threats
There has been extensive degradation of the Karoo over the past 50 years as a result of overgrazing and increasing intensity and frequency of drought.
Population

Its population size, structure and trends are not known. There are no recent records of this species, with the last herbarium specimen collected in 1991. The majority of the observations date from prior to 1975. The population is suspected to have decreased significantly in abundance due to overgrazing and drought. The fact that it was not recorded during extensive field surveys of the Karoo during the Karoo BioGaps Project (2015-2018), nor in surveys of the Sneeuberg Mountain Complex (Clark et al. 2009) is a major concern. It is not possible to quantify the size of the population reduction, which could be as high as 80%.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Hertia cluytiifolia (DC.) KuntzeLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Clark, V.R., Barker, N.P. and Mucina, L. 2009. The Sneeuberg: A new centre of floristic endemism on the Great Escarpment, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 75(2):196-238.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Herman, P.P.J. 1998. Asteraceae: Key to the species of the genus Hertia in southern Africa. Bothalia 28(2):192.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2019. Hertia cluytiifolia (DC.) Kuntze. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/10/28

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Hertia cluytiifolia on iNaturalist