Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senecio hochstetteri Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Senecio chlorocephalus Muschl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2017/08/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species' distribution within South Africa is unknown, and therefore its national Red List status cannot be determined at present.
Distribution
Endemism
Not endemic to South Africa
Provincial distribution
Limpopo
Range
Senecio hochstetteri is widespread across tropical and southern Africa. Beentje et. al. (2005) and Jefffrey (1986) indicate that it occurs in northern South Africa, however, there are no records in local herbaria to confirm the presence and distribution of this species in South Africa (Retief and Herman 1997).
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Savanna
Description
Open woodland and grassland on sandy soils, occasionally along forest margins.
Population

The size structure and trend of the population in South Africa is not known. The species is widespread and common outside South Africa. Senecio in the northern provinces of South Africa has not been taxonomically revised since 1894 (Harvey 1894). At the time, S. hochstetteri was not included among the species occurring in South Africa. The genus is in need of revision and due to taxonomic confusion this species may be overlooked or misidentified as other taxa.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio hochstetteri Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Beentje, H., Jeffrey, C. and Hind, D.J.N. 2005. Compositae (Part 3). In: H. Beentje and S.A. Ghazanfar (eds). Flora of Tropical East Africa:1-869. Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Jeffrey, C. 1986. The Senecioneae in East Tropical Africa: Notes on Compositae: IV. Kew Bulletin 41(4):873-943.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Retief, E. and Herman, P.P.J. 1997. Plants of the northern provinces of South Africa: keys and diagnostic characters. Strelitzia 6. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2017. Senecio hochstetteri Sch.Bip. ex A.Rich. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/07/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Senecio hochstetteri on iNaturalist