Senecio umgeniensis

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senecio umgeniensis Thell.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Senecio basutensis Thell. 1921 (in part), Senecio pullus Klatt 1896
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2016/10/06
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A widespread (EOO 29 500 km²), and still relatively common species that is declining due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation over most of its range. It however does not yet meet any criteria for a category of threat.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
KwaZulu-Natal
Range
KwaZulu-Natal Drakensberg foothills and Midlands.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Grassland
Description
Open grassland, 150-1050 m.
Threats
This species' habitat in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands has been extensively transformed and fragmented by sugarcane cultivation, timber plantations, and urban expansion, and it continues to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation. Many small remaining grassland fragments continue to be degraded due to spreading, unmanaged alien invasive plants, and inappropriate fire management. In contrast, in the Drakensberg large sections of natural grasslands remain intact, and most of it is well-protected.
Population

Subpopulations in the KwaZulu-Natal Midlands are severely fragmented and continue to decline due to ongoing habitat loss and degradation, but as threats are not as severe in the Drakensberg, the species is not suspected to be declining in these areas. It is known from at least 20 subpopulations scattered over a wide area, and it is possibly overlooked and more common than records suggest.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Senecio umgeniensis Thell.Threatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Hilliard, O.M. 1977. Compositae in Natal. University of Natal Press, Pietermaritzburg.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Senecio umgeniensis Thell. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/11/22

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Senecio umgeniensis on iSpot