Vernal Pool Daisy

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Senecio cadiscus B.Nord. & Pelser
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cadiscus aquaticus E.Mey. ex DC.
Common Names
Vernal Pool Daisy (e), Water Daisy (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)
Assessment Date
2007/07/18
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme & D. Raimondo
Justification
AOO<2 km², this species occurs as small, fragmented subpopulations. It is declining as a result of livestock overgrazing and trampling, infilling of wetlands, alien plant invasion and eutrophication. It has declined by over 70% in the past 100 years.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Eendekuil to Tygerberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Freshwater
Major habitats
Cape Vernal Pools, Cape Lowland Freshwater Wetlands, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld
Description
Vernal pools on shale. Juveniles submerged, adults floating, emergent or temporarily terrestrial.
Threats
Habitat loss, Pollution (affecting habitat and/or species), Invasive Alien Species (direct effects), Habitat degradation
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cadiscus aquaticus E.Mey. ex DC.CR B2ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cadiscus aquaticus E.Mey. ex DC.Endangered Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Bibliography

Cook, C.D.K. 2004. Aquatic and wetland plants of southern Africa. Backhuys Publishers, Leiden, The Netherlands.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Sieben, E.J.J. 2009. The status and distribution of vascular plants (Magnoliophyta, Lycophyta, Pteridophyta). In: W.R.T. Darwall, K.G. Smith, D. Tweddle and P. Skelton (eds.), The status and distribution of freshwater biodiversity in southern Africa (pp. 83-98), IUCN and SAIAB, Gland, Switzerland and Grahamstown, South Africa.


Citation
Helme, N.A. & Raimondo, D. 2007. Senecio cadiscus B.Nord. & Pelser. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/05/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Paterson-Jones

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Senecio cadiscus on iSpot