Kapokbos

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Eriocephalus microphyllus DC. var. carnosus M.A.N.Müll.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Kapokbos (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Endangered B1ab(iii)
Assessment Date
2016/01/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
A rare, range-restricted taxon (EOO 789 km²), known from three locations and declining due to overgrazing.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Worcester to Matjiesfontein.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Robertson Karoo
Description
Shale and gravel slopes and plateaus.
Threats
This taxon is highly palatable and it is heavily browsed by livestock (Müller et al. 2001). Much of the area where it occurs is severely overgrazed, and the population has likely been reduced as a result of grazing. It may also have declined due to urban expansion around Worcester.
Population

This taxon has a restricted range and is known from only a few collections. It was last recorded in the 1970s. Field surveys are needed to relocate surviving plants. It is known historically from three widely scattered locations, but may also be overlooked.


Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Eriocephalus microphyllus DC. var. carnosus M.A.N.Müll.Threatened Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Müller, M.A.N., Herman, P.P.J. and Kolberg, H. 2001. Eriocephalus and Lasiospermum. In: G. Germishuizen (ed). Flora of southern Africa 33: Asteraceae Part 4: Anthemideae Fascicle 1:1-75. National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2016. Eriocephalus microphyllus DC. var. carnosus M.A.N.Müll. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2017/06/27

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Eriocephalus microphyllus var. carnosus on iSpot