Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cotula eckloniana (DC.) Levyns
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Cotula pedunculata (Schltr.) E.Phillips, Otochlamys eckloniana DC., Otochlamys pedunculata Schltr.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)
Assessment Date
2013/09/16
Assessor(s)
R.F. Powell, N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & L. von Staden
Justification
EOO 8587 - 18 685 km², AOO <100 km², a rare species that has lost more than 50% of its habitat to urban and agricultural expansion. Seven locations are confirmed to remain, and are scattered over a wide area, but up to 15 locations possibly still remain in areas where this species has been recorded in the past, but no recent surveys for this species have yet been done. There is however ongoing, rapid agricultural expansion within these areas, and therefore a higher status of Vulnerable is maintained.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Lambert's Bay southwards along the Cape West Coast to the Cape Peninsula and Agulhas Plain.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Langebaan Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Hopefield Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Saline alluvium floodplains, salt pans and sandy coastal flats.
Threats
Lowland coastal vegetation within this species' known range is already more than 50% irreversibly modified, predominantly for crop cultivation and urban expansion. It is suspected to be locally extinct on the Cape Peninsula, although a subpopulation may still remain within the Silvermine section of the Table Mountain National Park, where it was last recorded more than 100 years ago. A few isolated subpopulations have been recently recorded along river floodplains on the West Coast and Agulhas Plain, and coastal salt pans amidst crop fields on the Vredenburg Peninsula. A few other subpopulations, known from historical records from the Sandveld areas around Hopefield could possibly still be relocated, but are all threatened by extensive ongoing habitat loss to expanding potato and rooibos tea cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Cotula eckloniana (DC.) LevynsVU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2015.1
Cotula eckloniana (DC.) LevynsVU B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v)2014.1
Cotula eckloniana (DC.) LevynsEN B1ab(ii,iii)+2ab(ii,iii)2013.1
Cotula eckloniana (DC.) LevynsEN B1ab(ii,iii)Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cotula pedunculata (Schltr.) E.PhillipsVU D2Raimondo et al. (2009)
Cotula pedunculata (Schltr.) E.PhillipsVU D2Victor (2002)
Cotula pedunculata (Schltr.) E.PhillipsInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Cotula pedunculata (Schltr.) E.PhillipsUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Levyns, M.R. 1941. Notes on Cotula and the description of a new species. Journal of South African Botany 7:131-134.


Powell, R.F., Boatwright, J.S. and Magee, A.R. 2014. A taxonomic revision of the Cotula coronopifolia group (Asteraceae) and implications for the conservation statuses of the species. South African Journal of Botany 93:105-117.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Powell, R.F., Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & von Staden, L. 2013. Cotula eckloniana (DC.) Levyns. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/06/17

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cotula eckloniana on iNaturalist