Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tagetes minuta L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Africander Bossie (a), Insangwana (z), Jeremane (ss), Kahki Weed (e), Kakiebos (a), Khakibos (a), Khakibush (e), Kleinafrikander (a), Kleinafrikaner (a), Langkakiebos (a), Marigold (e), Master John-henry (e), Mbanje (nd), Mexican Marigold (e), Stinkbos (a), Stinking Roger (e), Stinkkhakibos (a), Tall Khaki Weed (e), Transvaalsekakiebos (a), Unukani (z)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Tagetes minuta L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tagetes minuta on iNaturalist