Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Picris echioides L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Birstly Ox Tongue (e), Ostong (a), Ox Tongue (e), Stekelpicris (a), Stekelrige Beestong (a), Wildedissel (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Picris echioides L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Picris echioides on iNaturalist