Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cichorium intybus L. subsp. intybus
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Blue Sailors (e), Chicory (e), Coffee Weed (e), Sigorei (a), Succory (e), Tjiekoriebos (a), Tjiekoriebossie (a), Witloof (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cichorium intybus L. subsp. intybus. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cichorium intybus subsp. intybus on iNaturalist