Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Cnicus benedictus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bitter Thistle (e), Blessed Thistle (e), Cursed Thistle (e), Geseendedissel (a), Holy Thistle (e), Karmedik (e), Makdissel (a), Makdisseldoring (a), Our Lady's Thistle (e), Spotted Thistle (e), St. Benedict's Thistle (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Cnicus benedictus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2024/02/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Cnicus benedictus on iNaturalist