Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Tragopogon porrifolius L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Bokbaard (a), Oyster Plant (e), Persbokbaard (a), Purple Goat's Beard (e), Salsify (e), Sydissel (a), Vegetable-oyster (e), Wild Salsify (e)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Tragopogon porrifolius L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/11/24

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Tragopogon porrifolius on iNaturalist