Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Sonchus oleraceus L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Annual Sowthistle (e), Bono-sa-lekhoaba (ss), Common Sowthisthle (e), Gewone Sydissel (a), Ihahabe (z), Ihlaba (x), Ingabe (sw), Lesabe (ss), Lesese (ns), Melkdissel (a), Milk Thistle (e), Pypdissel (a), Seidissel (a), Shashe (v), Sow Thistle (e), Sowthisthle (e), Suigdissel (a), Sydissel (a), Thistle (e), Tuin Dissel (a), Tuindissel (a), Ulimilwenkhomo (nd), Wild Thistle (e), Wilde Latuw (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Sonchus oleraceus L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2021/09/26

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Sonchus oleraceus on iNaturalist