Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Zinnia peruviana (L.) L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Zinnia multiflora L.
Common Names
Engelsmannetjies (a), Fluitjiesbossie (a), Jakobregop (a), Kaffir Daisy (e), Lipii (ss), Redstar Zinnia (e), Regopjakob (a), Wild Zinnia (e), Wilde Jakobregop (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Not Evaluated
Justification
Naturalized exotics not assessed for National Red List.
Citation
SANBI. 2020. Zinnia peruviana (L.) L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/12

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Zinnia peruviana on iNaturalist