Gousblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis sulcocarpa K.Lewin
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Gousblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2014/05/19
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.J. McKenzie & L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
Bokkeveld Escarpment east of Nieuwoudtville to the Roggeveld Escarpment near Sutherland.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Heavy red clay flats associated with dolerite. Flats in clay
Threats
There are no known significant past, ongoing or future threats to this species.
Population

This species is known from only a few collections, and field observations indicate that it is not as abundant and weedy as its close relative, A. dregei (R.J. McKenzie pers. comm.). It is also easily mistaken for the widespread and common Arctotheca calendula and may also be overlooked (McKenzie et al. 2011).


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis sulcocarpa K.LewinLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis sulcocarpa K.LewinLower Risk - Least Concern Victor (2002)
Arctotis sulcocarpa K.LewinNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis sulcocarpa K.LewinUncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J., Herman, P.P.J., Korniyenko, O. and Barker, N.P. 2011. Revision of Arctotis sect. Anomalae (Asteraceae: Arctotideae), including the description of a new species from Northern Cape Province, South Africa. South African Journal of Botany 77(1):45-54.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McKenzie, R.J. & von Staden, L. 2014. Arctotis sulcocarpa K.Lewin. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© R. McKenzie


Search for images of Arctotis sulcocarpa on iNaturalist