Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis virgata Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis graminea K.Lewin
National Status
Status and Criteria
Data Deficient - Insufficient Information
Assessment Date
2023/08/16
Assessor(s)
R.J. McKenzie & N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This is a poorly known species. Based on currently available data, its risk of extinction cannot be assessed. It is listed as Data Deficient.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape
Range
This species is known from Riversdale but may possibly occur elsewhere.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld
Description
Plants grow on grassy flats.
Threats
A subpopulation occurring on the roadside near Korentepoort Dam was lost around 2003/2004 due to widening of a road. Suitable habitat is likely to have been lost when the Garcia State Forest was established. This species is likely to also have been impacted by habitat transformation due to agricultural crop farming.
Population

The exact distribution and abundance of this species remains largely unknown which poses a challenge in accurately assessing its threat status. It may be more common than currently known as it may flower later than many other species in the Riversdale area and is largely inconspicuous when not in flower. It is likely a highly restricted, habitat specific endemic. One subpopulation consisting of approximately 50 plants is known to occur in ericaceous fynbos on a north-facing slope facing the lake along Korentepoort dam. Additional searches in fynbos patches between the dam and Riversdale yielded no additional subpopulations. This species is postulated to grow in ericaceous fynbos on the southern foothills of the Langeberg in the vicinity of Riversdale and searches for this species should target vegetation similar to this. Another potential locality which might yield additional subpopulations of this species is a ridge south of the Korentepoort dam, possibly within the Aggeneys Gravel Vygieveld vegetation.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis virgata Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis graminea K.LewinData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
McKenzie, R.J. & Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Arctotis virgata Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis virgata on iNaturalist