Renstergousblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis acaulis L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis fosteri N.E.Br., Arctotis lanata Thunb., Arctotis pannucea Jacq., Arctotis scapigera Thunb., Arctotis speciosa Jacq., Arctotis speciosa Jacq. subsp. jacquinii Stapf, Haplocarpha thunbergii Less.
Common Names
Botterblom (a), Daisy (e), Gousblom (a), Marigold (e), Renstergousblom (a), Witbotterblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2020/01/27
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
This species is widespread and common, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 213 341 km². It is not in danger of extinction, and is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is endemic to South Africa, and is found from around Calvinia and the Bokkeveld Escarpment southwards to Cape Peninsula and eastwards to the Langkloof.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Eastern Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Nieuwoudtville Shale Renosterveld, Western Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Boland Granite Fynbos, De Hoop Limestone Fynbos, Canca Limestone Fynbos, Swartland Silcrete Renosterveld, Ruens Silcrete Renosterveld, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Renosterveld, Central Ruens Shale Renosterveld, Mossel Bay Shale Renosterveld, Ceres Shale Renosterveld, Matjiesfontein Shale Renosterveld, Montagu Shale Renosterveld, Breede Shale Renosterveld, Langkloof Shale Renosterveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos, Hartenbos Dune Thicket, Potberg Ferricrete Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Albertinia Sand Fynbos, Agulhas Sand Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos, Cape Lowland Alluvial Vegetation, Central Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Swellendam Silcrete Fynbos, Eastern Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Eastern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Garden Route Shale Fynbos, Lourensford Alluvium Fynbos, Northern Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Western Coastal Shale Band Vegetation, Central Inland Shale Band Vegetation, Breede Alluvium Fynbos, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Hantam Karoo, Groot Brak Dune Strandveld, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Roggeveld Shale Renosterveld, Citrusdal Shale Renosterveld, Humansdorp Shale Renosterveld, Uniondale Shale Renosterveld, Vanrhynsdorp Shale Renosterveld, Greyton Shale Fynbos, Nieuwoudtville-Roggeveld Dolerite Renosterveld, Garden Route Granite Fynbos, Agulhas Limestone Fynbos, Doringrivier Quartzite Karoo, Montagu Shale Fynbos, Goukamma Dune Thicket, Elgin Shale Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Matjiesfontein Shale Fynbos, Peninsula Shale Fynbos, Kouebokkeveld Shale Fynbos, Hantam Plateau Dolerite Renosterveld
Description
It occurs on flats with clay, granite-derived soil or sand.
Threats
Some subpopulations of this species are threatened by habitat loss to agriculture, urban expansion, coastal development and competition from alien invasive plants. About 18% of this species' habitat is currently irreversibly modified.
Population

There is no information about the population size and trends of this species.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis acaulis L.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis fosteri N.E.Br.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis fosteri N.E.Br.VU D2Victor (2002)
Arctotis fosteri N.E.Br.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis fosteri N.E.Br.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J., Hjertson, M., Orchard, A.E. and David, J.C. 2008. Typification of the name Arctotis lanata and those of some southern African Haplocarpha species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae). Taxon 57:612-614.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Vlok, J. and Schutte-Vlok, A.L. 2010. Plants of the Klein Karoo. Umdaus Press, Hatfield.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2020. Arctotis acaulis L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Arctotis acaulis on iNaturalist