Botterblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis canescens DC.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Common Names
Botterblom (a), Gousblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2018/05/25
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Arctotis canescens has a limited distribution range, with an extent of occurrence of 2285 km². It has no known severe threats, and is therefore not suspected to be in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Range
This species is endemic to Namaqualand, where it occurs from Springbok to Kamiesberg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Namaqualand Blomveld, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Kamiesberg Mountains Shrubland, Namaqualand Granite Renosterveld
Description
It occurs in well-drained sandy or gravelly soil.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Bibliography

Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


McKenzie, R.J. and Barker, N.P. 2010. Typification of names in nine species of Arctotis (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Succulent Karoo, South Africa. Novon 20(3):298-302.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2018. Arctotis canescens DC. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2020.1. Accessed on 2020/08/10

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© N.A. Helme

© N.A. Helme


Search for images of Arctotis canescens on iNaturalist