Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis diffusa Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis splendens Muschl.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/16
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor, R.J. McKenzie, L. von Staden & N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 190 701 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 228 km². It has no known threats and is not in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
It occurs from Springbok to Roggeveld Escarpment, eastwards to Murraysburg.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Nama Karoo, Succulent Karoo
Description
Plants grow in heavy clay soil.
Threats
This species has no known threats.
Population

It occurs in more than 30 subpopulations, and the population is not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis diffusa Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis diffusa Thunb.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis diffusa Thunb.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E., McKenzie, R.J., von Staden, L. & Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Arctotis diffusa Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis diffusa on iNaturalist