Taaigousblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis aspera L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis arborescens Willd., Arctotis aspera L. var. angustifolia (Jacq.) Less., Arctotis aspera L. var. aspera, Arctotis aspera L. var. scabra P.J.Bergius, Arctotis aureola Edwards, Arctotis glandulosa Thunb., Arctotis maculata Jacq.
Common Names
Taaigousblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/16
Assessor(s)
N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 9982 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 220 km². It is known from more than 30 subpopulations and has no known threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from Elands Bay to Cape Peninsula in the Western Cape Province.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Cape Flats Dune Strandveld, Saldanha Flats Strandveld, Swartland Shale Renosterveld, Peninsula Sandstone Fynbos, Piketberg Sandstone Fynbos, Graafwater Sandstone Fynbos, Peninsula Granite Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Leipoldtville Sand Fynbos
Description
Plants grow in rocky slopes.
Threats
There are no significant threats to this species. Sandy flats around Elands Bay are extensively cultivated, but the sandstone outcrops where this taxon occurs are unsuitable for ploughing. Around the Cape Peninsula plants are likely to be threatened by competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

It is common in its habitat, as evidenced by a number of historical herbal collections dating from 1846 to 2021 and by 266 observations recorded on iNaturalist between 2012 and 2023. The population is inferred to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis aspera L. var. aspera Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis aspera L. var. scabra P.J.BergiusLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Arctotis aspera L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Arctotis aspera on iNaturalist