Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis subacaulis (DC.) Beauverd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis erosa (Harv.) Beauverd, Venidium erosum Harv., Venidium subacaule DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/07/11
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
Bitterfontein to the Knersvlakte, Calvinia, the Roggeveld Escarpment and the northern Little Karoo.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos, Succulent Karoo
Description
Stony or sandy flats and dry watercourses.
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis subacaulis (DC.) BeauverdLeast Concern 2015.1
Arctotis erosa (Harv.) BeauverdLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. 2013. Revised typification of the name Venidium subacaule DC. (Asteraceae: Arctotideae). Taxon 62(4):819-820.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Arctotis subacaulis (DC.) Beauverd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© J.H. Vlok/A.L. Schutte-Vlok


Search for images of Arctotis subacaulis on iNaturalist