Sandveldgousblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis breviscapa Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis leptorhiza DC., Arctotis leptorhiza DC. var. breviscapa (Thunb.) DC., Arctotis leptorhiza DC. var. longiscapa DC.
Common Names
Gousblom (a), Sandveldgousblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2015/04/21
Assessor(s)
L. von Staden
Justification
Widespread, common and not in danger of extinction.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Clanwilliam to the Cape Peninsula and Stellenbosch.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Fynbos
Description
Sandy flats.
Threats
Habitat loss to urban and agricultural expansion, and competition from alien invasive plants.
Population

A widespread species that is still common in spite of extensive habitat loss. As an annual it responds favourably to disturbance, often becoming a dominant species in disturbed lowland fragments.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis breviscapa Thunb.Least Concern 2015.1
Arctotis leptorhiza DC.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. and Barker, N.P. 2013. The identity of Damatris pudica and typification of Arctotis breviscapa (Asteraceae, Arctotideae). Phytotaxa 121(1):57-60.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
von Staden, L. 2015. Arctotis breviscapa Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis breviscapa on iNaturalist