Arctotis acaulis var. undulata

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis acaulis L. var. undulata Less.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis undulata Jacq.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2005/11/29
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi & J.E. Victor
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis undulata Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A. & Victor, J.E. 2005. Arctotis acaulis L. var. undulata Less. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis acaulis var. undulata on iNaturalist