Arctotis reptans

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis reptans Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis petiolata Thunb.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/16
Assessor(s)
N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 113 611 km² and it has no known threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Eastern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species occurs from Piketberg to Albertinia in the Western Cape and extends into the Eastern Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Albany Thicket, Fynbos, Savanna
Description
Plants grow on sandy flats.
Threats
There are no known threats to this species.
Population

The population is not known to be at risk. There are at least 15 subpopulations in which it occurs.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis petiolata Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Arctotis reptans Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis reptans on iNaturalist