Arctotis scabra

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis scabra Thunb.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis angustifolia (DC.) Beauverd, Arctotis macrosperma (DC.) Beauverd, Arctotis scabra Thunb., Arctotis semipapposa (DC.) Beauverd, Arctotis semipapposa (DC.) Beauverd var. angustifolia (DC.) K.Lewin, Arctotis semipapposa (DC.) Beauverd var. scabra (Thunb.) K.Lewin, Arctotis sessilifolia K.Lewin, Venidium angustifolium DC., Venidium macrospermum DC., Venidium plantagineum (L.) Less. var. angustius DC., Venidium scabrum (Thunb.) Less., Venidium semipapposum DC., Venidium semipapposum DC. var. scabrum (Thunb.) Harv., Venidium subcalvum DC., Venidium subcalvum DC. var. ambiguum DC.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/08/19
Assessor(s)
N.N. Mhlongo
Justification
This species has an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 10 037 km² and an area of occupancy (AOO) of 312 km². It is fairly common and occurs in more than 30 subpopulations. The species is currently assessed as Least Concern as it is too abundant to be at risk of extinction in the near future, however the population trends should be monitored.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
It occurs from Cedarberg to Kleinrivier Mountains in the Western Cape.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
South Sonderend Sandstone Fynbos, Overberg Sandstone Fynbos, Kogelberg Sandstone Fynbos, Hawequas Sandstone Fynbos, Cape Winelands Shale Fynbos, Breede Shale Fynbos, Boland Granite Fynbos, Elim Ferricrete Fynbos, Hangklip Sand Fynbos
Description
Plants grow in sandstone slopes and flats, usually among woody shrubs.
Threats
Habitat loss due to urban expansion and coastal development posed a significant historical threat, particularly in areas along the coast from Pringle Bay to Hermanus. Habitat loss from the expansion of agricultural crops is a plausible threat, as some subpopulations are located near crop farms. Some parts of species' range are at risk from invasive alien plants encroaching. If left unmanaged, these invasive plants are likely to outcompete native species, including this one.
Population

This species is widespread and common and is known from more than 30 subpopulations. It has had 302 observations posted by citizen scientists on the iNaturalist platform between 2008 and 2023 from across its known range. This is an indication that while the population may be facing multiple threats such as habitat loss and the impacts of invasive alien species, it is still locally abundant and widespread across its range. The population is inferred to be stable.


Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis semipapposa (DC.) BeauverdLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis macrosperma (DC.) BeauverdData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis sessilifolia K.LewinData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis macrosperma (DC.) BeauverdVU D2Victor (2002)
Arctotis macrosperma (DC.) BeauverdInsufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Venidium angustifolium DC.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Venidium macrospermum DC.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Victor, J.E. 2002. South Africa. In: J.S. Golding (ed), Southern African plant Red Data Lists. Southern African Botanical Diversity Network Report 14 (pp. 93-120), SABONET, Pretoria.


Citation
Mhlongo, N.N. 2023. Arctotis scabra Thunb. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis scabra on iNaturalist