Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis flaccida Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis gowerae E.Phillips, Arctotis leucanthemoides Jacq., Arctotis pusilla DC., Arctotis venidioides DC., Lycotis leucanthemoides (Jacq.) Hoffmanns., Ursinia leucanthemoides (Jacq.) Poir.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2012/10/09
Assessor(s)
D.A. Kamundi, J.E. Victor & D. Raimondo
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis venidioides DC.Data Deficient 2012.1
Arctotis gowerae E.PhillipsData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Arctotis pusilla DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Arctotis flaccida Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis gowerae E.PhillipsData Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis pusilla DC.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis venidioides DC.Data Deficient Raimondo et al. (2009)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


McKenzie, R.J. and Barker, N.P. 2010. Typification of names in nine species of Arctotis (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Succulent Karoo, South Africa. Novon 20(3):298-302.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Kamundi, D.A., Victor, J.E. & Raimondo, D. 2012. Arctotis flaccida Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis flaccida on iNaturalist