Gousblom

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis hirsuta (Harv.) Beauverd
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Venidium fugax Harv., Venidium hirsutum Harv., Venidium hispidulum DC., Venidium kraussii Sch.Bip., Venidium subacaule DC.
Common Names
Gousblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2007/03/14
Assessor(s)
J.E. Victor & R.J. McKenzie
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Population
Population trend
Stable
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis hirsuta (Harv.) BeauverdLeast Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis hirsuta (Harv.) BeauverdNot Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Venidium fugax Harv.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Victor, J.E. & McKenzie, R.J. 2007. Arctotis hirsuta (Harv.) Beauverd. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2019/01/16

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map

© C. Merry

© C. Merry

© C. Merry


Search for images of Arctotis hirsuta on iSpot