Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 34 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 41 Warning: mysqli_query() expects at least 2 parameters, 1 given in /usr/www/users/redlis/species.php on line 48 Threatened Species Programme | SANBI Red List of South African Plants

Arctotis angustifolia

Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis angustifolia L.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis aspera L. var. angustifolia (L.) Less., Arctotis decumbens Jacq., Arctotis plantaginea L., Arctotis semipapposa (DC.) Beauverd var. plantaginea (L.) K.Lewin, Venidium plantagineum (L.) Less., Venidium semipapposum DC. var. plantagineum (L.) Harv.
National Status
Status and Criteria
Critically Endangered C2a(i)
Assessment Date
2005/05/05
Assessor(s)
N.A. Helme, D. Raimondo & R.J. McKenzie
Justification
Recorded from two severely fragmented small subpopulations consisting of under 10 mature individuals each, we suspect that there are fewer than 250 mature individuals of this species extant. The majority of its lowland habitat has been transformed for urban development, crop cultivation or been invaded by alien plants. The two remaining subpopulations are threatened by urban development and protea cultivation.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Western Cape
Range
Cape Flats to Malmesbury and Kleinmond.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Hangklip Sand Fynbos, Cape Flats Sand Fynbos, Atlantis Sand Fynbos, Overberg Dune Strandveld, Swartland Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Lowland acid fynbos, below 100 m.
Threats
Threatened by habitat loss and fragmentation due to expanding crop cultivation, urban development, and competition from alien invasive plants. Two known remaining subpopulations are threatened by habitat loss to urban expansion and protea cultivation.
Population
Population trend
Decreasing
Citation
Helme, N.A., Raimondo, D. & McKenzie, R.J. 2005. Arctotis angustifolia L. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version 2017.1. Accessed on 2020/01/18

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis angustifolia on iSpot