Taxonomy
Scientific Name
Arctotis revoluta Jacq.
Higher Classification
Dicotyledons
Family
ASTERACEAE
Synonyms
Arctotis aenea Jacq., Arctotis aspera L. var. cuprea (Jacq.) DC., Arctotis candida Thunb., Arctotis cineraria Jacq., Arctotis crispata Hutch., Arctotis cuprea Jacq., Arctotis denudata Thunb., Arctotis elatior Jacq., Arctotis glabrata Jacq., Arctotis grandiflora Jacq., Arctotis laevis Thunb., Arctotis revoluta DC., Arctotis squarrosa Jacq., Arctotis undulata Thunb.
Common Names
Botterblom (a)
National Status
Status and Criteria
Least Concern
Assessment Date
2023/11/06
Assessor(s)
H. Mtshali
Justification
A widespread and locally common species, with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 34 415 km². It is threatened in places by competition from alien invasive plants and agriculture, but not yet in danger of extinction. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
Distribution
Endemism
South African endemic
Provincial distribution
Northern Cape, Western Cape
Range
This species is known to occur from Steinkopf to Calvinia to Langebaan to Worcester.
Habitat and Ecology
Major system
Terrestrial
Major habitats
Robertson Karoo, Namaqualand Klipkoppe Shrubland, Swartland Granite Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Renosterveld, Breede Alluvium Fynbos
Description
Plants grow in rocky slopes.
Threats
Part of this species' habitat has been lost to agriculture, and while this threat is ongoing, it is not expected to impact more than 5% of the species' occupied habitat. Some subpopulations are also threatened by habitat degradation caused by livestock farming and invasive alien plants.
Population

There is no quantitative population data available for this species. However, some collectors have noted that it is locally common where it occurs. This species is known in herbaria from 113 collections with a date range from 1898 to 2014. It is also known from 22 recent observation records on iNaturalist. The population trend is unknown but not suspected to be declining.


Population trend
Unknown
Assessment History
Taxon assessed
Status and Criteria
Citation/Red List version
Arctotis candida Thunb.DDT 2020.1
Arctotis laevis Thunb.Least Concern 2012.1
Arctotis crispata Hutch.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) 2012.1
Arctotis cuprea Jacq.Least Concern 2012.1
Arctotis cuprea Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis crispata Hutch.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis revoluta Jacq.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis aenea Jacq.Data Deficient (Taxonomically Problematic) Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis candida Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis laevis Thunb.Least Concern Raimondo et al. (2009)
Arctotis crispata Hutch.Insufficiently Known Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis aenea Jacq.Not Threatened Hilton-Taylor (1996)
Arctotis aenea Jacq.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Arctotis crispata Hutch.Uncertain Hall et al. (1980)
Bibliography

Goldblatt, P. and Manning, J.C. 2000. Cape Plants: A conspectus of the Cape Flora of South Africa. Strelitzia 9. National Botanical Institute, Cape Town.


Hall, A.V., De Winter, M., De Winter, B. and Van Oosterhout, S.A.M. 1980. Threatened plants of southern Africa. South African National Scienctific Programmes Report 45. CSIR, Pretoria.


Harvey, W.H. 1894. Compositae. In: W.H. Harvey and O.W. Sonder (eds). Flora Capensis III (Rubiaceae to Campanulaceae):44-530. L. Reeve & Co., Ltd., Ashford.


Hilton-Taylor, C. 1996. Red data list of southern African plants. Strelitzia 4. South African National Botanical Institute, Pretoria.


Manning, J.C. and Goldblatt, P. 2012. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 1: The Core Cape Flora. Strelitzia 29. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


McKenzie, R.J. 2018. Nomenclatural changes and typifications of Arctotis species (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Western Cape and Eastern Cape provinces of South Africa. Willdenowia 48(1):29-49.


McKenzie, R.J. and Barker, N.P. 2010. Typification of names in nine species of Arctotis (Asteraceae, Arctotideae) from the Succulent Karoo, South Africa. Novon 20(3):298-302.


Raimondo, D., von Staden, L., Foden, W., Victor, J.E., Helme, N.A., Turner, R.C., Kamundi, D.A. and Manyama, P.A. 2009. Red List of South African Plants. Strelitzia 25. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Snijman, D.A. 2013. Plants of the Greater Cape Floristic Region 2: The extra Cape flora. Strelitzia 30. South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria.


Citation
Mtshali, H. 2023. Arctotis revoluta Jacq. National Assessment: Red List of South African Plants version . Accessed on 2024/05/20

Comment on this assessment Comment on this assessment
Distribution map


Search for images of Arctotis revoluta on iNaturalist